News

    July 2019 Round Robin Mixer Results

    By Reine Steel, 08/01/2019

    The July 2019 Round Robin Mixers were held the weekend of July 13-14.  There were 44 players in the Upper Division and 24 players in the Lower Division.

    Upper Division:

    Winners:  Lou Valdez & Tony Biondi
    Runners up:  Chuck Moy & Chris Froshaug

    Lower Division:

    Winners: Loni Ghiorso & Peter Schwartz
    Runners up: David Ghiorso & Gina Dobler

    TournamentsEventsThanks & Kudos

    SPC Presents Rush to Rusch Park

    By Gail Kenney, 07/30/2019

    Sunrise PickleballClub is proud to announce our inaugural tournament – sponsored by the club – and being held on Saturday September 28th. This will be the very first tournament to include play on our 6 brand new courts.

    “Rush to RuschPark” is a one day tournament Mixed Doubles Only. Sign up with your partner, with whom you’ll play all day in a Round Robin Format. Each partnership MUST CONSIST of at least one member of the Sunrise PickleballClub. All proceeds from this tournament will be earmarked for the court construction fund.  Entry fees for Sunrise PickleballClub members are $35.00 and if your partner is not a member they will pay $45.00 (now might be a good time to join !!!)

    This tournament is being offered to skill levels 3.0-4.5. We are limiting entries to the first 16 teams in each division, so sign up now!! Here is the signup link: https://sunrisepickleballclub.org/R2RP 

    Deadline for registration is September 15, 2019 and all fees must be paid in full no later than September 23.

    Don’t miss out!!! Sign up now and enjoy a day of fun and competition.

    TournamentsEventsCourt NewsMoney Matters

    May 2019 Round Robin Mixer Results

    By Reine Steel, 05/17/2019

    The May 2019 Round Robin Mixers were held the weekend of May 4-5.  There were 36 players in the lower division, and 48 players in the upper division.

    Upper division:

    First place:  Norm Readdy & Kim Hughes
    Second place:  Don Peters & Jim Jones

    Lower division:

    First place:  Bill Tanner & Gary Pike
    Second place:  Howard Slayton & Connie Hoetger

     

    TournamentsEventsThanks & Kudos

    March 2019 Round Robin Mixer Results

    By Reine Steel, 03/22/2019

    The March Round Robin Mixers were held the weekend of March 16-17.  There were 36 players in the lower division, and 52 players in the upper division.

    Upper division:

    First place:  Chris Froshaug & Chris Hill
    Second place:  Kim Hughes & Mo Nard

    Lower division:

    First place:  John Stir & Richard O'Malley
    Second place:  Twee Washburn & Brad Stone

     

     

    TournamentsEventsThanks & Kudos

    October 2018 Round Robin Mixer Results

    By Reine Steel, 10/17/2018

    Two Round Robin Mixers were held the weekend of October 13-14.  There were 40 players in the lower division, and 48 players in the upper division.

    Upper division:

    First place:  Sean Tenner & Kingsley Lee
    Second place:  Rodney Coleman & Michael Fike

    Lower division:

    First place:  Lee Swayne & Larry Hawe
    Second place:  Mike Edelstein & Connie Hoetger

    Thanks to everyone who participated in the Round Robins and the raffles benefiting the Gene Ahner Scholarship Fund.

    EventsThanks & KudosTournaments