News

    Palm Desert Senior Games & Duel in the Desert Tournament Results

    By Reine Steel, 03/13/2018

    The Palm Desert Senior Games were held February 9th-11th in Palm Desert, California.  
    Congratulations to Connie Chambas (with partner Tom Kendrick) for taking home the bronze in Mixed Doubles 3.5:65-69!

    From March 1-4, the 15th Annual "Duel in the Desert" Pickleball Tournament was held in Casa Granda, Arizona. Congrats to the following members who earned medals in their divisions!

    Mark Attwood (with Jenny Butler) won gold in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age 4.5:50+ 
    Robin Haney (with Gaylen Waynar) won silver in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age 4.0:65+

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    2018 Reno/Tahoe Senior Winter Games Results

    By Reine Steel, 03/05/2018

    Congratulations to the following members for earning medals at this year's Reno/Tahoe Senior Winter Games, which were held January 30th-February 3rd.

    Duane Chinnow and David Pelton won gold in Men's 3.5 doubles
    Mark Attwood (with Karen Bruner) won silver in Mixed 4.5 Doubles

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    Courtside 2018 Resolution Round Robin Results

    By Reine Steel, 01/01/2018

    Courtside finished off the 2017 tournament season by offering its 3rd annual Resolution Round Robin tournament from December 28-30th.  Nearly 200 players registered to compete in this year's tournament. Sunrise Pickleball Club member, Craig Fraser, did a fantastic job as usual serving as tournament director. Congratulations go out to the following members for earning medals in their divisions!

    Val Graden and David Pelton won gold in 4.0B Mixed Doubles

    Roddy Gee and Byron Lee won gold in 4.0 Mens Doubles

    Brian Guzman (with Victor Kess) won gold in 3.5A Mens Doubles

    Susan Whalen (with Ron Greeno) won gold in 3.5B Mixed Doubles

    Kathy Yamamoto (with Robo Pearson) won silver in 4.0A Mixed Doubles

    Mo Nard and Lisa Ryan  won silver in 3.5A Womens Doubles

    Mike Gardner (with Didi Martin) won silver in 3.5B Mixed Doubles

    Sue O'Connell (with Dan Busch) won bronze in 4.0B Mixed Doubles

    Kathy Yamamoto (with Joanna Kean) won bronze in 4.0 Womens Doubles

    Reine Steel and Laurie Lozano  won bronze in 3.5A Womens Doubles

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    2nd Annual Sunrise Fall Classic Results

    By Reine Steel, 10/31/2017

    Sunrise Recreation and Park District continues to make a name for itself with its two highly successful annual tournaments. This year's fall tournament drew nearly 220 competitors, with many brackets filling up several weeks in advance.  Men's singles was offered for the first time in our area.  (Maybe women's singles will be next?) With so many different events, the start times had to be staggered throughout the day, with some matches continuing into the evening. What a wonderful sight to see our Rusch Park courts continuously filled with incredibly fun to watch, competitive matches, all weekend long!  We had several SPC members medal in their brackets. Congratulations to the following members for their clearly hard-fought victories!

    Lydia Brambila (with Cam Martin) won gold in Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5 Overall
    Brian Guzman won silver in Mens Singles 3.5 A
    Michelle Daniels (with Kyle Daniels) won silver in Mixed Doubles 3.0 A
    Val Graden (with David Pelton) won bronze in Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5 4.0 Group
    Reine Steel and Laurie Lozano won bronze in Womens Doubles 3.5A 
    Ed Boes (with Rich Waters) won bronze in Mens Doubles 3.5 C
    Gary Pike (with Danessa Udy) won bronze in Mixed Doubles 3.0 A  

    TournamentsPark NewsThanks & KudosMember News

    2017 Huntsman World Senior Games Results

    By Reine Steel, 10/26/2017

    The Huntsman World Senior Games is the largest annual multi-sport event in the world for athletes 50 and over.  PIckleball was one of 30 sports featured, and alone drew over 770 competitors.  Congratulations to the following Sunrise Pickleball Club members, whom we are thrilled to have represent our club on the international scene!

    Joyce May and Michael Luevano won gold in Mixed Doubles 65-69 B
    Joyce May (with Audrey Phillips) won gold in Womens Skill Doubles 4.5:65+
    Jeff Greenhoe and Charlie Garcia won silver in Men's Doubles 55-59 D
    Barbara Wise (with Mark Attwood) won silver in Mixed Doubles 60-64 B      
    Lynn Fraser and Judy Chatwin won silver in Women's Doubles 70-74
    Carol Nakao (with Sharon Klotz) won bronze in Women's Doubles 70-74
    Claire Norton (with Margo Dragoo) won bronze in Women's Doubles 75-79  
    Anita Readdy and Paula Hart won bronze in Women's Doubles 60-64 C
    Anita Readdy and Michael Irwin won bronze in Mixed Doubles 65-69 D   
    Barbara Wise won bronze in Women's Singles 60-64
    Norm Readdy (with Kelly Painter) won bronze in Men's Doubles 65-69 C
    Norm Readdy (with Kelly Painter) won bronze in Men's Skill Doubles 3.5:65+

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News