News

    Election Results for 2019 Board of Directors

    By Reine Steel, 10/24/2018

    A member vote was held at the general meetings prior to the Round Robins on October 13-14. Our new Board of Directors for 2019 was elected as follows:

    President
    Amy Hardison-Papenfuss

    Vice President
    Gail Kenney

    Secretary
    Sheri Mullens

    Treasurer
    Teresa Ward

    The Member at Large positions are remaining the same:

    Membership Director
    Dale Filbert

    IT Director
    Reine Steel

    Event Planner
    Rodney Coleman

    Past President
    Lee Swayne

    USAPA Representative
    Steve Cooper

    Rules & BylawsThanks & KudosMember News

    2018 Pickleball Zone Bend Tournament Results

    By Reine Steel, 08/27/2018

    Congratulations to the following members for winning medals at the Pickleball Zone tournament in Bend, Oregon. This was a huge USAPA regional tournament with over 460 competitors. Thanks for making our club proud!

    Mark Attwood (with Jo Ellen Southerland) won gold in Mixed Doubles 4.5:60+

    David Pelton (with Kevin Schmalz) won gold in Mens Doubles 4.0:50+

    Norm Readdy and Tom Bartley won silver in Mens Doubles 3.5:70+

    Joyce May (with Michael Luevano) won silver in Mixed Doubles 5.0:65+,70+

    Joanna Kean and David Pelton won silver in Mixed Doubles 4.0:50+

    Lynn Fraser and Craig Fraser won silver in Mixed Doubles 4.0:70+,75+

    Robyn Penwell and Jennifer Fritz won silver in Women's Doubles 4.0:19+,35+

    Barb Bartley and Anita Readdy won bronze in Womens Doubles 4.0:65+,70+

    Homer McCracken (with Alex Spinos) won bronze in Men's Doubles 4.0:70+,75+,80+

    Connie Chambas and Sue Biller won silver in Women's Doubles 3.5:65+,70+

     

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    2018 Engage Golden State Championships Results

    By Reine Steel, 08/09/2018

    The 2nd annual Golden State Championships were held July 27-29 at Willow Pass Community Park in Concord, California.  Over 550 players from all over the country signed up for this USAPA sanctioned event. Congratulations to the following members for winning medals in this very tough tournament!

    Barbara Wise (with Michael Smith) won gold in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 4.5:50+,65+ 4.5:50+

    Samantha Martinez (with Kimmie Lee) won gold in Womens Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.0:35+

    Edward Musgrave  (with Jules Guy) won gold in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.0:65+

    Duane Chinnow (with Bobbye Young-Mauchly) won silver in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.5:50+

    Judy Musgrave and Connie Chambas won silver in Womens Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.5:65+

    Samantha Martinez (with Jason Mayer) won silver in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.0:19+

    Mo Nard (with Chris Mayberry) won bronze in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 4.0:35+

    Kathy Yamamoto and Richard Wise won bronze in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 4.0:50+

    Craig Fraser (with Karen Suiker) won bronze in Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups 4.0:65+

    Duane Chinnow (with Michael Bettencourt) won bronze in Mens Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.5:50+

    Gail Markovich (with Nova Grande) won bronze in Womens Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.5:19+,35+ 3.5:35+

    Chris Marovich (with Michael Marovich) won bronze in Mens Doubles Skill/Age Groups 3.0:19+

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    2018 Sonoma Wine Country Games Results

    By Reine Steel, 06/19/2018

    The Pickleball competition at the  2018 Sonoma Wine Country Games was held June 8-10 at Finley Center in Santa Rosa, California. Congratulations to the following members for medaling in their divisions:

    Julie Trujillo (with Jim Stapleton) won gold in Mixed Doubles 50-59:5.0/4.5 Overall

    Judy Musgrave (with Roland Lee) won gold in Mixed Doubles 65-69:4.0/3.5

    Carol Nakao (with Sharon Klotz) won gold in Womens Doubles 70-79:4.0/3.5/3.0 Overall

    Mark Attwood (with Doug Covert) won silver in Mens Doubles 55-69:5.0/4.5 age 60-64

    Andrea Mayorga (with Michael Forscheimer) won silver in Mixed Doubles 60-69:5.0/4.5 age 60-64

    Joyce May (with Michael Luevano) won silver in Mixed Doubles 60-69:5.0/4.5 age 65-69

    Robbin Maloney (with Howard Parsons) won silver in Mixed Doubles 50-59:4.0: age 50-54

    Julie Trujillo (with Beth Black) won silver in Womens Doubles 50-59:4.0/3.5 age 55-59

    Bonnie Jenkins-Close (with John Pacholski) won silver in Mixed Doubles 50-69:3.0 Overall

    Joyce May (with Darlene Walker) won bronze in Womens Doubles 5.0-69: 5.0/4.5 Overall

    Claire Norton (with Addie Mattox) won bronze in Womens Doubles 70-79:4.0/3.5/3.0 Overall

    Ed Musgrave (with Jackie Sanchez) won bronze in Mixed Doubles 50-69:3.0 Overall

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember News

    2nd Annual Sunrise Spring Smash Results

    By Reine Steel, 05/22/2018

    Another hugely successful tournament was run by our own Sunrise Recreation and Park District May 18-20, at Rusch Park. Our amazing club members showed up in full force, capturing more hardware this tournament than ever before! For more tournament photos, click here.

    Congratulations to the following members for their medal-winning performances!

    Brian Guzman won gold in Mens Singles 4.0

    Rocco Radogna won bronze in Mens Singles 3.0

    Mark Attwood (with Cam Martin) won gold in Mens Doubles 4.5

    David Pelton (with David Harcus) won gold in Mens Doubles 4.0B

    Rocco Radogna (with Johnny Whitelaw) won gold in Mens Doubles 3.0

    Aaron Boren and Brett Stephens won silver in Mens Doubles 4.0A

    Peter Jordan (with Dan Busch) won silver in Mens Doubles 3.5B

    Bob Hansen and Edward Musgrave won bronze in Mens Doubles 3.0

    Robyn Penwell (with Jim Stapleton) won gold in Mixed Doubles 4.5

    Judy Musgrave (with Roland Lee) won gold in Mixed Doubles 3.5B

    Rocco Radogna (with Nancy Maes) won gold in Mixed Doubles 3.0

    Robin Haney and Mark Attwood won silver in Mixed Doubles 4.5

    Kathy Yamamoto and Richard Wise won silver in Mixed Doubles 4.0A

    Rick Close (with Maureen Wilson) won silver  in Mixed Doubles 3.5B

    Sheri Mullins and Michael Dandeneau won silver in Mixed Doubles 3.0

    Andrea Mayorga and Marteen Gonzalez won bronze in Mixed Doubles 4.5

    Laurie Lozano and Howie Favichia  won silver in Mixed Doubles 3.5A

    Maureen Sharpe (with Mark Nives) won bronze in Mixed Doubles 3.5B

    Carol Nakao (with Ed Boes) won bronze in Mixed Doubles 3.5C

    Gail Markovich and Bill Gunning won bronze in Mixed Doubles 3.0

    Reine Steel won gold in Womens Singles 4.0

    Mo Nard won bronze in Womens Singles 4.0

    Kathy Yamamoto (with Joanna Kean) won gold in Womens Doubles 4.0/4.5

    Gail Markovich and Sheri Mullins won gold in Womens Doubles 3.0

    Judy Chatwin and Paula Hart won silver in Womens Doubles 3.5B

    Mo Nard and Julie Trujillo won bronze in Womens Doubles 4.0/4.5

    Carol Nakao (with Sharon Klotz) won bronze in Womens Doubles 3.5B

    TournamentsThanks & KudosMember NewsPark News